BUSINESS IN OXFORD

2018's AGENDA

Interested about knowing more about each seminar?

Click the programme to view more information about each seminar.

Break / Refreshments

Breakfast available
Location: Cotswold
Time: 8:00 - 9:15

Interactive Experiences

Learning Playzone

Margin vs Discounting
Location: Wytham
Time: 8:15 - 9:00

Interactive Experiences

Speed Networking Round 1

With Carter Jonas
Location: Cotswold
Time: 8:30 - 8:50

Interactive Experiences

Speed Networking Round 2

With Carter Jonas
Location: Cotswold
Time: 8:55 - 9:15

Seminars

Oxford & Oxfordshire – World Class & Connected

Location: Thames
Time: 9:30 - 10:00

Break / Refreshments

Refreshment break
Location: Cotswold
Time: 10:00 - 10:15

Seminars

Attracting, Nurturing & Retaining Talent

• Hayley Monks (Think Inspire and Create)

• Adrian Harvey (Elephants Don't Forget)

• Marc Marot (Crown Talent Group)

Location: Thames
Time: 10:15 - 11:00

Seminars

Strategies for Stimulating Business Growth

• Jens Tholstrup (Oxford Investment Opportunity Network)

• James White (James White Sales Success)

• York Woodford-Smith (Five on a Bike)

Location: Cherwell
Time: 10:15 - 11:00

Seminars

Business in the Community

• Grant Hayward (Collaborent)

• Donald Sloan (Oxford Cultural Collective)

• Jayne Woodley (Oxfordshire Community Foundation)

Location: Hinksey
Time: 10:15 - 11:00

Interactive Experiences

The Learning Playzone

CoachAbility
Location: Wytham
Time: 10:15 - 11:00

Interactive Experiences

OxLEP Presents ‘Oxfordshire Business Voice’ powered by B4

Your chance to have your say on key issues affecting businesses in Oxfordshire

Location: Cotswold
Time: 10:30 - 11:00

Break / Refreshments

Refreshment break
Location: Cotswold
Time: 11:00 - 11:15

Seminars

Trust and Leadership

• John Blakey (The Trusted Executive)

• Mark Beard (Beard Construction)

• John Kennedy (Wildbore & Gibbons)

Location: Thames
Time: 11:15 - 12:00

Seminars

Oxford Economic Development & Strategy

• Nigel Tipple (OxLEP)

• Phil Southall (Oxford Bus Company)

• Matt Peachey (Oxford City Council)

• Vicky Hernandez (Hedges Law)

Location: Cherwell
Time: 11:15 - 12:00

Seminars

Boosting Future Possibilities

• Maurice McCartney (University of Oxford)

• Alex McCallion (Greater Change)

• Clive Shepherd (University of Oxford)

Location: Hinksey
Time: 11:15 - 12:00

Break / Refreshments

Refreshment break
Location: Cotswold
Time: 12:00 - 12:15

Seminars

Management, Leadership & Strategy

• Dominic Hare (Blenheim)

• Giles Orr (Oxford Brookes University)

• Jonna Mundy (You HR)

• John Hoy (Hoy Consultancy)

Location: Thames
Time: 12:15 - 13:00

Seminars

Funding, Finance & Investment

• Emily Fitchett (Fitch Brew Co)

• Stuart Haigh (Whitley Stimpson)

• Alison Grunewald (OxFutures)

Location: Cherwell
Time: 12:15 - 13:00

Seminars

The Business of Media

• Jim White (The Telegraph)

• Joy Le Fevre (Haiku Consulting)

• Tim Boswell (BBC Oxford)

• Hamish Law (JACKfm)

Location: Hinksey
Time: 12:15 - 13:00

Interactive Experiences

The Learning Playzone

Margin vs Discounting
Location: Wytham
Time: 12:15 - 13:00

Interactive Experiences

OxLEP Presents ‘Oxfordshire Business Voice’ powered by B4

Your chance to have your say on key issues affecting businesses in Oxfordshire

Location: Cotswold
Time: 12:30 - 13:00

Break / Refreshments

Lunch

Location: Cotswold
Time: 13:00 - 14:15

Break / Refreshments

VIP Lunch

Location: Thames
Time: 13:00 - 14:15

Interactive Experiences

Speed Networking Round 3

With Carter Jonas
Location: Cotswold
Time: 13:20 - 13:40

Interactive Experiences

Speed Networking Round 4

With Carter Jonas
Location: Cotswold
Time: 13:45 - 14:05

Seminars

Generation Z

• Marcus Taylor (Venture Harbour)

• Richard Byard (OxLEP)

• Tiffany Ko (Oxford City Council)

Location: Thames
Time: 14:15 - 15:00

Seminars

Growth Through Collaboration

• Jessica Goble (Living Wage Foundation)

• Cath Convery (Explosive Learning Solutions)

• Gayle Curry (BrookStreet Des Roches)

• Paddy Gregan (BrookStreet Des Roches)

Location: Cherwell
Time: 14:15 - 15:00

Seminars

Growing Pains

• Rebecca Howlett (Freeths)

• Mark Emery (Freeths)

• John Kennedy (Wildbore & Gibbons)

• Orhan Ertughrul (G-SMATT Europe)

Location: Hinksey
Time: 14:15 - 15:00

Interactive Experiences

OxLEP Presents ‘Oxfordshire Business Voice’ powered by B4

Your chance to have your say on key issues affecting businesses in Oxfordshire

Location: Cotswold
Time: 14:30 - 15:00

Break / Refreshments

Refreshment break
Location: Cotswold
Time: 15:00 - 15:15

Seminars

Tech & Digital

• Richard Marsh (CIS)

• Tony Davison (Tottenham Hotspur FC)

• Tash Whitaker Orcro Ltd (In association with Moorcrofts LLP)

Location: Thames
Time: 15:15 - 16:00

Seminars

Opportunity & Engagement

• Patti McCarthy (Cultural Chemistry)

• Carl Selby (Hedges Law)

• Diane Wilkinson (Connecting To Excellence)

• Paula Hargaden (Grant Thornton)

Location: Cherwell
Time: 15:15 - 16:00

Seminars

Grow Your Business

• Anneli Thomson (Sandler Training)

• Ian Roberts (Cashflow Creators)

• David Croydon (Hilltop Consultancy)

• Simon Drake (Macdonald Randolph Hotel)

Location: Hinksey
Time: 15:15 - 16:00

Interactive Experiences

The Learning Playzone

Collaborative Decision Making
Location: Wytham
Time: 15:15 - 16:00

Seminars

Closing Ceremony

With Simon Biltcliffe (Webmart)
Location: Thames
Time: 16:15 - 16:45

Seminars

Thanks to Bob Price

(Oxford City Council)
Location: Thames
Time: 16:45 - 17:05

Interactive Experiences

Closing Drinks and Lip Sync for Sobell
Location: Thames
Time: 17:10 - 18:30

CONTACT US

You can get in touch with Business In Oxford at the address below:

PO Box 388, Kidlington, OX5 9EH
01865 742 211 info@businessinoxford.com
Office Hours
(Mon - Fri)

09:00 - 17:00

© Brought to you by Design by